|
|
|
|
"The Rhine End to End part 1: Andermatt to Basel" starts in Andermatt in the Swiss Alps and on the first day there is a pass climb of 600 m over 10 km, after that the road drops or is basically flat down to Basel. You can take a train to just below the top of the pass. The route leads you to Disentis with its monastery, Chur, Leichtenstein, Lake Constance, Kaiseraugst with its well excavated and restored Roman settlement to finish in Basel. The cycle touring guide includes information on back up public transport, accommodation, food and drink, travel to the starting point, how to cope with emergencies, the basic rules of the road, equipment and packing, recommended maps and a 60 page route description with sketch maps. A series of appendices include an English-German cycling glossary, hotels, guesthouses, B&Bs, Youth Hostels, camp sites and bike shops.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Features
- Product Languages: English
- Dimensions: 8.27 x 5.91 inches
- Number of Pages: 132
- Newest Version of this Product: Yes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|